SHARON LEONARD, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] "(3) Ordinances providing for local improvement districts;
"(4) Ordinances appropriating money;
"(5) Ordinances providing for or approving collective bargaining;
"(6) Ordinances providing for the compensation of or working conditions of city employees; and
"(7) Ordinances authorizing or repealing the levy of taxes; which excepted ordinances shall go into effect as provided by the general law or by applicable sections of Title 35A RCW as now or hereafter amended." RCW 35A.11.090.
[3] RCW 35A.11.020 states, in part: "The legislative body of each code city shall have all powers possible for a city or town to have under the Constitution of this state, and not specifically denied to code cities by law. By way of illustration and not in limitation, such powers may be exercised in regard to the acquisition, sale, ownership, improvement, maintenance, protection, restoration, regulation, use, leasing, disposition, vacation, abandonment or beautification of public ways, real property of all kinds, waterways, structures, or any other improvement or use of real or personal property, ..."