COLUMBIA BASIN COLLEGE ASSOCIATION OF HIGHER EDUCATION, Appellant,
[…] This committee may make a written report with recommendations to both parties within twenty calendar days of receipt of the request for assistance. Any recommendations of the committee shall be advisory only and not binding upon the board of trustees or the employee organization.
The state board for community college education is authorized to make rules governing the operations of impasse committees.
The intent of RCW 28B.52 is primarily to require that both trustees and employees be receptive to ideas and that communication between the two groups remain open. See RCW 28B.52.010. Further, RCW 28B.52.200 provides, in part, that:
Nothing in chapter 28B.52 RCW as now or hereafter amended shall compel either party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession, ...