Mel STEWART, Appellant,
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff's and the amicus' arguments challenge the validity of the election provisions of ORS 222.111 et seq. as well as section 88 of the city charter.
[2] The proposed annexation in Petersen was described by the Supreme Court as a "relatively small tract annexation." 279 Or. at 251, 566 P.2d 1163.
[3] ORS 222.170 provides:
"(1) The legislative body of the city need not call or hold an election in any contiguous territory proposed to be annexed, or post notice in the contiguous territory, if more than half of the owners of land in the territory, who also own more than half of the land in the contiguous territory and of real property therein representing more than half of the assessed value of all real property in the contiguous territory consent in writing to the annexation of their land in the territory and file a statement of their consent with the legislative body on or before the day:
"(a) The public hearing is held under ORS 222.120, if the city legislative body dispenses with submitting the question to the registered voters of the city; or