BENTON-LINCOLN CREDIT SERVICE, INC., an Oregon Corporation, Plaintiff,
[…] [2] The amount of plaintiff's damages is stipulated. We assume, although it is not stated in the record, that the amount was agreed upon with reference to ORS 79.5070(1). There was no allegation by defendant that the sale of the truck was not carried out in a commercially reasonable manner. The only allegation relates to inadequacy of notice. The parties have agreed that that is the only question to be addressed and that recovery by defendant turns on that issue; accordingly, we decide that question only.
[3] The term "notifies" is defined in ORS 71.2010(26):
"(26) A person `notifies' or `gives' a notice or notification to another by taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the other in ordinary course whether or not such other actually comes to know of it. * * *"
[4] Official comment 5 to UCC section 9-504 states: