Rounds v. Union Bankers Insurance
[…] Salois v. Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co., 90 Wash. 2d 355, 581 P.2d 1349 (1978); Levy v. North American Co. for Life & Health Ins., 90 Wash. 2d 846, 586 P.2d 845 (1978). In so ruling, the court expressly held that a private insurance contract affects the public interest and that the remedies provided in RCW 19.86.090 are available to an insured.

However, in neither case was the court called upon to rule on Union Bankers' further contention that RCW 19.86.170 expressly exempts actions arising from individual insurance contracts from the Act's application. RCW 19.86.170 provides in part as follows:

Nothing in this chapter shall apply to actions or transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited or regulated under laws administered by the insurance commissioner of this state, the Washington utilities and transportation commission, the federal power commission or actions or transactions permitted by any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States: Provided, however, That actions and transactions prohibited or regulated under the laws administered by the insurance commissioner shall be subject to the provisions of RCW 19.86.020 and all sections of chapter 216, Laws of 1961 and chapter 19.86 RCW which provide for the implementation and enforcement of RCW 19.86.020 except that nothing required or permitted to be done pursuant to Title 48 RCW shall be construed to be a