Matter of Personal Restraint of Locklear
[…] The portion of the Storseth opinion quoted above is consistent with Addleman's recognition that the RCW 9.95.009(2) mandate for duration of confinement decisions "reasonably consistent" with the SRA does not "superimpose exactly" the SRA upon the indeterminate system. The rehabilitative aim still applies to the prison population sentenced under the indeterminate system. See RCW 9.95.009(2) ("In making [minimum term] decisions, the board ... shall consider the different charging and disposition practices under the indeterminate sentencing system"). Thus, the ISRB may consider an offender's lack of rehabilitation in setting a new minimum term.

III