Matter of Personal Restraint of Locklear
[…] This question is most appropriately considered a matter of law. The standard of review for determining the legality of a reason justifying an exceptional minimum term should mirror the corresponding standard of review for determining the legality of a reason justifying an exceptional sentence under the SRA. Under *413 the SRA, a reviewing court must decide as a matter of law whether the trial court's reasons justify an exceptional sentence. See State v. Nordby, 106 Wash. 2d 514, 517, 723 P.2d 1117 (1986).

The relevant statute here is RCW 9.95.009(2), which requires the ISRB to "give adequate written reasons whenever a minimum term ... decision is made which is outside the sentencing ranges adopted pursuant to [the SRA]"; Addleman v. Board of Prison Terms & Paroles, 107 Wash. 2d 503, 730 P.2d 1327 (1986). Locklear contends that as a matter of law "lack of rehabilitation" is an insufficient reason to impose an exceptional minimum term.