Matter of Personal Restraint of Locklear
[…] For this reason, we adopt the Storseth-Robles analytic framework for reviewing ISRB decisions setting new minimum terms.

B

[7, 8] The standard of review for ISRB decisions setting new minimum terms is an abuse of discretion. In re Myers, 105 Wash. 2d 257, 714 P.2d 303 (1986); In re Paschke, 57 Wash. App. 907, 911, 709 P.2d 1250 (1990); In re Bolduc, 51 Wash. App. 225, 229, 753 P.2d 983, review denied, 110 Wash. 2d 1028 (1988). As before, the relevant statute here is RCW 9.95.009(2), which requires the ISRB to "give adequate written reasons whenever a minimum term ... decision is made which is outside the sentencing ranges adopted pursuant to [the SRA]". RCW 9.95.009(2); Addleman. When the ISRB makes "decisions on duration of confinement", RCW 9.95.009(2) also states "the board shall consider the purposes, standards, and sentencing ranges adopted pursuant to RCW 9.94A.040 and the minimum term recommendations of the sentencing judge and prosecuting attorney ...". RCW 9.95.009(2). The use of "shall" in the statute indicates that the ISRB has a statutory duty to consider the information identified above.