THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Ct. 1141, 1143 (1943).
[4] See Annotation 99 A.L.R. 2d 746, Application, to illegitimate children, of criminal statutes relating to abandonment, neglect and nonsupport of children.
[5] Heney v. Heney, 24 Wash. 2d 445, 449, 165 P.2d 864 (1946) (whether legitimate or illegitimate children); Corson v. Corson, 46 Wash. 2d 611, 283 P.2d 673 (1955) (petition to modify divorce decree); Decker v. Decker, 52 Wash. 2d 456, 326 P.2d 332 (1958); Chamberlin v. Chamberlin, 44 Wash. 2d 689, 270 P.2d 464, 68 A.L.R. 2d 457 (1954).
[6] Keller v. Keller, 52 Wash. 2d 84, 323 P.2d 231 (1958).
[7] RCW 26.20.030: "(1) Every person who:
"(a) Has a child dependent upon him or her for care, education or support and deserts such child in any manner whatever with intent to abandon it; or
"(b) Wilfully omits, without lawful excuse, to furnish necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical attendance for his or her child or children or ward or wards; or