White v. Brousseau
[…] Equity abhors a forfeiture and will not enforce one.[5]

Equity disregards all form and looks to the substance and essence of every matter. In the substance of a transaction that land is being used to secure debt it matters not the form of the transaction; both the creditor's and debtor's rights in and to the land are subject to adjudication only in equity proceedings based upon equitable principles. These equitable principles are codified in section 697.01(1), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

697.01 Instruments deemed mortgages. —
(1) All conveyances, obligations conditioned or defeasible, bills of sale or other instruments of writing conveying or selling property, either real or personal, for the purpose or with the intention of securing the payment of money, whether such instrument be from the debtor to the creditor or from the debtor to some third person in trust for the creditor, shall be deemed and held mortgages, and shall be subject to the same rules of foreclosure and to the same relations, restraints and forms as are prescribed in relation to mortgages.