STATE of Florida, Petitioner,
[…] Likewise, section 948.06, Florida Statutes (1987),[2] cannot be read to preclude the crediting of time already served on probation in this case. Section 948.06 provides in pertinent part:
(1) ... If such probation or community control is revoked, the court shall adjudge the probationer or offender guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, unless he has previously been adjudged guilty, and impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer or offender on probation or into community control.
(2) No part of the time that the defendant is on probation or in community control shall be considered as any part of the time that he shall be sentenced to serve.
*744 Like our decision in Holmes, section 948.06(2) does not address the question presented here.