Umatilla County v. Porter
[…] ORS 312.040(1) provides that:

"Notice of each foreclosure proceeding * * * shall be given exclusively by * * * publications of the foreclosure list in a newspaper * * * [I]t shall not be necessary to mail a copy of the notice to the owner or to any other person interested * * *. All persons owning or claiming to own * * * are required to take notice of such proceeding and of all steps thereunder."

ORS 312.050(2) provides:

"* * * Each such proceeding shall be a proceeding in rem against the property itself * * *."

The constitutionality of these parts of the pertinent statutes are questioned by the defendants' demurrer.