V.R. VAN DYK, Respondent,
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of Van Dyk for the relief requested. It also granted the Department's cross motion for partial summary judgment, limiting the refund to taxes paid during the 4 years prior to the calendar year in which this action was filed. RCW 82.32.060; RCW 82.32.180.
The Department contends that Van Dyk is subject to the tax under RCW 82.12.020 because the law does not favor him with an exemption. We disagree.
Use taxes are imposed on any person who uses an item of tangible personal property as a consumer. RCW 82.12.020. Consumer is defined by RCW 82.04.190.[1] The tax applies in the absence of a statutory exemption. Van Dyk claims exemption under RCW 82.04.190(1)(c), which reads as follows:
[Consumer means any person who uses an article of tangible personal property other than for the purpose] of consuming such property in producing for sale a new article of tangible personal property or a new substance, of which such property becomes an ingredient or component or as a chemical used in processing, when the primary purpose of such chemical is to create a chemical reaction directly through contact with an ingredient of a new article being produced for sale;
[1, 2] This provision creates two distinct exemptions which, for convenience, we will call the ingredients exemption and the chemicals used in processing exemption. Van Dyk's coke does not qualify for the chemicals used in processing exemption because it does not chemically react with any ingredient of the final product. Northwest Steel Rolling Mills, Inc. v. Department of Rev., 40 Wash. App. 237, 698 P.2d 100 (1985). However, it does undergo a chemical reaction with the air by burning. Because of this, the Department contends, it is a chemical and can only qualify for exemption as a chemical used in processing. Because it does *74 not so qualify, argues the Department, it cannot be exempt. The Department's position, simply stated, is that a chemical that undergoes any chemical reaction during the manufacturing process cannot be an ingredient. So stated, the proposition refutes itself.