Succession of Drusella Marie Depuy Farris v. Greenland Enterprises, LLC
[…] Therefore, we reverse that portion of the trial court's judgment wherein the trial court appointed an expert appraiser and ordered Greenland to pay plaintiffs a fair value for the right of way. Moreover, we amend the judgment to provide that, pursuant to La. Civ. Code art. 694, the immovable property of the plaintiffs is subject to a gratuitous right of way over the existing driveway to Wardline Road. We issue this memorandum opinion in accordance with Uniform Rules—Courts of Appeal, Rule 2-16.1B and assess all appeal costs against plaintiffs.

REVERSED IN PART; AMENDED, AND AS AMENDED, AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] Article 689 provides as follows: "The owner of an estate that has no access to a public road may claim a right of passage over neighboring property to the nearest public road. He is bound to indemnify his neighbor for the damage he may occasion."