Succession of Drusella Marie Depuy Farris v. Greenland Enterprises, LLC
[…] The court further held that Greenland must pay a fair value for the right of way. A judgment in accordance with these findings was signed by the trial court on June 27, 2006. Greenland timely filed a motion for new trial, which motion was denied by the trial court.

This appeal by Greenland followed, wherein Greenland alleged the trial court erred in applying Article 689 to this case. Greenland asserted it was entitled to a gratuitous right of passage pursuant to La. Civ. Code art. 694, which Greenland argues is an exception to Article 689.

Article 694 provides that "[w]hen in the case of partition, or a voluntary alienation of an estate or of a part thereof, property alienated or partitioned becomes enclosed, passage shall be furnished gratuitously by the owner of the land on which the passage was previously exercised, even it is not the shortest route to the public road, and even if the act of alienation or partition does not mention a servitude of passage." Article 694 is mandatory where land becomes enclosed as a result of a voluntary alienation such as a sale, exchange, donation, subdivision or any other transaction that involves a transfer of ownership. Spruell v. Dudley, 2003-2697, p. 6 (La.