QUALITY DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION, INC.
[…] Quality urged that the trial court's award of attorney fees be reversed and the matter remanded for a proper determination of the fees owed.
In response, the City argued that in correspondence dated September 30, 2005,[2] Quality acknowledged that the facility remained incomplete, and that this fact supported the City's decision to withhold formal, final acceptance.
Upon review of this matter, we note that La. R.S. 38:2241.1 provides as follows:
Whenever the public entity enters into a contract for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public works, in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 38:2241, the official representative of the public entity shall have recorded in the office of the recorder of mortgages, in the parish where the work has been done, an acceptance of said work or of any specified area thereof upon substantial completion of the work. . . . The recordation of an acceptance in accordance with the provisions of this Section upon substantial completion shall be effective as an acceptance for all purposes under this Chapter.
The record in this matter reflects that the City, through its authorized representative, the mayor, executed a certificate of substantial completion in accordance with La. R.S. 38:2241.1 on August 16, 2004, which was filed into the mortgage records of Ascension Parish on August 20, 2004.[3] Thus, said certificate of substantial completion was effective as an acceptance for all purposes, including a "formal final acceptance" of the work as required by La. R.S. 38:2191(B), thereby entitling Quality to an award of attorney fees.