City of Ferndale v. Friberg
[…] Legislative intent may also be inferred from other evidence, such as the use of past tense in the language of the statute, or a legislative statement of a strong public policy that would be served by retroactive application. Johnston, at 641-42.

In the present case, there is no express legislative statement of retroactive application. However, the past tense is used in important provisions, such as RCW 84.34.310(6), defining "[s]pecial benefit assessment" as one "levied or capable of being levied ..." (Italics ours.) Additionally, *606 the Legislature's intent to protect farms is clear. RCW 84.34.300 provides:

The legislature finds that farming and the related agricultural industry have historically been and currently are central factors in the economic and social lifeblood of the state; that it is a fundamental policy of the state to protect agricultural lands as a major natural resource in order to maintain a source to supply a wide range of agricultural products; and that the public interest in the protection and stimulation of farming and the agricultural industry is a basic element of enhancing the economic viability of this state. The legislature further finds that farmland in urbanizing areas is often subjected to high levels of property taxation and benefit assessment, and that such levels of taxation and assessment encourage and even force the premature removal of such lands from agricultural uses....
It is therefore the purpose of the legislature to establish, with the enactment of RCW 84.34.300 through 84.34.380, another mechanism to protect agricultural land which creates an analogous system of relief from certain benefit assessments for farm and agricultural land.

Liberal construction of legislation with a view to effectuating legislative purpose is favored. 3 C. Sands, Statutory Construction § 60.02 (4th ed. 1974). Retroactive application in this case would further the strongly stated public purpose.