City of Ferndale v. Friberg
[…] Neither property is served by the water supplied by ULID 5.

The City began foreclosure proceedings against both respondents in 1984 for nonpayment of assessments. All parties moved for summary judgment. In an oral ruling, the trial court granted the respondents' summary judgment motions. The City moved for reconsideration or, in the alternative, for an order joining the bondholders as necessary parties. On October 16, 1985, the trial court denied the City's motion and entered summary judgment for the respondents, and ordered that the actions be consolidated.

I

First, we address whether RCW 84.34.300-.380 are to be applied retroactively. RCW 84.34.320 provides in pertinent part:

Any farm and agricultural land which is designated for current use classification pursuant to chapter 84.34 RCW at the earlier of the times the legislative authority of a *605 local government adopts a resolution, ordinance, or legislative act ... (2) to approve or confirm a final special benefit assessment roll relating to a sanitary and/or storm sewerage system, domestic water supply and/or distribution system, or road construction and/or improvement, which roll would have included such land but for such classification designation, shall be exempt from special benefit assessments or charges in lieu of assessment for such purposes as long as that land remains in such classification ...

(Italics ours.)