Whetstone v. Olson
[…] This "coaching" of a witness is sufficient to trigger the future fraud exception to the attorney/client privilege so as to allow an in camera review. Enough suspicion is thus cast upon the plaintiff to create a reasonable belief that the exception may apply. The trial court was correct when it concluded that the privilege does not extend to protect this communication from an in camera review.

[2] Finally, we are asked to determine whether the trial court's award of attorney fees to the defendants was proper. The fees were awarded pursuant to RCW 4.84.185 which states:

Prevailing party to receive expenses for opposing frivolous action or defense. In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon final judgment and written *314 findings by the trial judge that the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense. This determination shall be made upon post-trial motion, and the trial judge shall consider the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense as a whole.

(Italics ours.)

The plain language of the statute provides that the determination that an action is frivolous shall be made only after the judge has considered the action as a whole. Here, the plaintiff's action was dismissed before she had presented her entire case.