A & W Sheet Metal, Inc. v. Berg Mechanical, Inc.
[…] The award for loss of business opportunity was based upon one foregone opportunity to submit a bid on a school construction project. However, Auttonberry's testimony did not show either that A & W was likely to have been awarded this contract or that A & W would have made a profit had the company done the job. Thus, the proof of these damages is too slight to support any award.

Because we consider these unsubstantiated claims insufficient to support an award of damages for loss of business reputation or opportunity, we vacate the $25,000.00 award.

2. UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES

LSA-R.S. 51:1401 et seq. sets out the Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law (UTPCPL). Section 1409 of the UTPCPL provides a private right of action to "any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property ... as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice declared unlawful by R.S. 51:1405" (emphasis added).

Person is defined in LSA-R.S. 51:1402(8) as:

"Person" means a natural person, corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, and any other legal entity.