NATIONWIDE INSURANCE, Respondent,
[…] "(b) The accident has been reported to the appropriate law enforcement agency within seventy-two hours of the accident." (Italics ours.)
[2] ER 803(a)(2), the excited utterance exception to the rule against hearsay evidence, applies to "[a] statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition."
[3] The procedural history of this case is somewhat unclear. We assume the matter found its way to superior court via RCW 7.04.040 which gives either party to an arbitration agreement "the right to demand the immediate trial by jury of any such issue concerning the validity or existence of the arbitration agreement or the failure to comply therewith. Such demand shall be made ... in the application for a stay of the arbitration...." RCW 7.04.040(3).
Nationwide petitioned for stay of arbitration and asked the trial court to summarily declare noncoverage on the theory that Mel Williams's excited utterances could not be competent corroborating evidence.