NATIONWIDE INSURANCE, Respondent,
[…] Thus, we first must determine whether an insured can use evidence of his or her own excited utterances to satisfy the UIM statutory and policy requirements for corroboration of a phantom vehicle by "competent evidence other than the testimony of the insured". We decide in the affirmative. Several lines of analysis support our holding.
[2, 3] When construing a statute, "the court's paramount duty is to ascertain and carry out the intent of the legislature." Powell v. Viking Ins. Co., 44 Wash. App. 495, 499, 722 P.2d 1343 (1986). The purpose of RCW 48.22.030, "Underinsured, hit-and-run, phantom vehicle coverage to be provided Exceptions Conditions Deductibles", is to provide broad protection against financially irresponsible motorists. Courts will liberally construe the statute in order to meet *342 that legislative goal. Kenworthy v. Pennsylvania Gen. Ins. Co., 113 Wash. 2d 309, 313, 779 P.2d 257 (1989).