NATIONWIDE INSURANCE, Respondent,
[…] In light of our disposition of the motions for summary judgment, it is unnecessary to reach the merits of these issues.
Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's orders granting summary judgment to Nationwide and denying summary judgment to the Williamses. We remand to the trial court to lift the stay of arbitration to allow the arbitrator to consider and weigh the evidence in order to determine the liability and damage issues.
ALEXANDER, C.J., and PETRICH, J. Pro Tem., concur.
Review denied at 123 Wash. 2d 1022 (1994).
NOTES
[1] RCW 48.22.030(8) similarly defines a phantom vehicle:
"(8) For the purposes of this chapter, a `phantom vehicle' shall mean a motor vehicle which causes bodily injury, death, or property damage to an insured and has no physical contact with the insured or the vehicle which the insured is occupying at the time of the accident if:
"(a) The facts can be corroborated by competent evidence other than the testimony of the insured ...; and
"(b) The accident has been reported to the appropriate law enforcement agency within seventy-two hours of the accident." (Italics ours.)