Tapper v. Employment Security Department
[…] RCW 50.01.010; Macey v. Department of Empl. Sec., 110 Wash. 2d 308, 315, 752 P.2d 372 (1988); International Shoe Co. v. State, 22 Wash. 2d 146, 173, 154 P.2d 801, aff'd, 326 U.S. 310, 90 L. Ed. 95, 66 S. Ct. 154, 161 A.L.R. 1057 (1945).[6]

Ever since the introduction of unemployment compensation in Washington in 1935, the Act has also provided for disqualification of benefits for individuals who have either voluntarily left their employment or who were discharged due to work-related "misconduct". See Macey, 110 Wn.2d at 313. The latter of these disqualifications is presently codified at RCW 50.20.060, which states in part:

An individual shall be disqualified from benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar week in which he or she has been discharged or suspended for misconduct connected with his or her work. ...

(Italics ours.) Thus, when it is determined that a claimant for unemployment compensation was discharged from his or her employment for "misconduct", that claimant is denied benefits.

Work-related misconduct is not defined in the statute. Macey, 110 Wn.2d at 313; Peterson v.