Tapper v. Employment Security Department
[…] [3] Some federal courts have suggested that where the reviewing officer ignores or reverses the credibility findings of the hearing officer, heightened scrutiny should apply to substantial evidence review of any substituted findings of fact. See, e.g., Sorenson v. Bowen, 888 F.2d 706, 711 (10th Cir.1989). Given the particular solicitude of RCW 34.05.464(4) for the credibility findings of the hearing officer, some such rule would seem to be warranted. However, since this is not a substantial evidence case, we do not address the question of what such a rule would look like. Cf. RCW 34.05.461(3) ("Any findings based substantially on credibility of evidence or demeanor of witnesses shall be so identified").

[4] The only authority which Tapper relies on in opposition to the Commissioner's authority to make his or her own findings of fact is Bajocich v. Department of Empl. Sec., 48 Wash. App. 45, 47, 739 P.2d 1155 (1987). Bajocich is inapposite.