State v. Corliss
[…] Salinas, at 197. Salinas settles the question of whether there is a constitutional expectation of privacy where one party consents to a recording.

Here, unlike Salinas, there was not even a recording. Corliss presents no viable reason why, if a recorded conversation does not violate Washington's constitutionally protected right of privacy, an unrecorded conversation overheard on a "tipped" receiver does violate the state constitution.

Affirmed.

WEBSTER, A.C.J., and COLEMAN, J., concur.

Review granted at 121 Wash. 2d 1001 (1993).

NOTES

[1] Article 1, section 7 of the state constitution provides: "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law."