Miller v. Peterson
[…] Dabroe v. Rhodes Co., 64 Wn.2d 431, 392 P.2d 317 (1964).

To the extent that the trial court assumed the expert being examined must find the text or treatise authoritative, it erred. However, we find any error to be harmless because Peterson failed to make an adequate offer of proof with respect to the excluded materials. ER 103(a)(2).

STANDARD OF CARE OF PODIATRISTS

The issue of the proper standard of care for a podiatrist is one of first impression in Washington courts. RCW 4.24.290 provides, in part:

In any civil action for damages based on professional negligence against ... a podiatrist licensed under chapter 18.22 RCW, ... the plaintiff in order to prevail shall be required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant or defendants failed to exercise that *829 degree of skill, care, and learning possessed at that time by other persons in the same profession, and that as a proximate result of such failure the plaintiff suffered damages ...

See also RCW 7.70.040.

[4] At trial Miller offered, and the court accepted, a jury instruction on the standard of care which reads:

A doctor performing foot surgery and care owes to the patient a duty to comply with the standard of practice for the profession prevailing at the time of the care or treatment in question. This means that the doctor must possess and exercise the degree of skill, care and learning of a reasonably prudent doctor performing foot surgery and care in the State of Washington acting in the same or similar circumstances. Failure to exercise such skill, care and learning is negligence.

Instruction 8. Peterson excepted to the instruction arguing the instruction did not conform to the Washington Supreme Court's language in Harris v. Groth, 99 Wn.2d 438, 663 P.2d 113 (1983).

In Harris v. Groth, supra, a case involving alleged medical malpractice in the treatment of the plaintiff's eye, the court stated that the proper jury instruction should have been framed in the language of RCW 7.70.040(1) and RCW 4.24.290,

i.e., whether a reasonably prudent ophthalmologist, possessing the degree of skill, care, and learning possessed by other ophthalmologists in the state of Washington, and acting in the same or similar circumstances as the defendant, would have performed an intraocular pressure test.