United States Court of Appeals,
[…] both involved the use of a false driver's license. McDonald's federal conviction for possession of false
identification documents is based on the following provisions:
(a) Whoever, in a circumstance described in subsection (c) of this section— ...
(3) knowingly possesses with intent to use unlawfully ... five or more ... false identification
documents; ...
1
It is not disputed that McDonald's 1994 "failure to identify" sentence did not qualify for the
exception listed in subsection (c)(1)(A).
or attempts to do so, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
18 U.S.C. § 1028(a). Subsection (c) refers to the circumstance that "the ... possession prohibited by
this section is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce...." § 1028(c)(3). If the offense involves
more than five identification documents, the offender is subject to imprisonment of up to five years.
§ 1028(b)(1)(B).
McDonald's "failure to identify" conviction was based on the following provision: "A person