SOL M. ALTABET, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] The Church contends that the trial court erred in ruling that its deed of trust was junior to that of the Altabets. The court based its ruling on principles of equitable subrogation, see MGIC Fin. Corp. v. H.A. Briggs Co., 24 Wn. App. 1, 600 P.2d 573 (1979), and on the Church's failure to give timely notice. The Church argues (1) that its lien is prior by application of the recording statute, RCW 65.08.070, (2) that the doctrine of merger does not apply, (3) that the Altabets' subrogation rights were not prejudiced, and (4) that the Altabets are equitably estopped to claim priority.
RCW 65.08.070 provides that conveyances of real property may be recorded and that "[a]n instrument is deemed recorded the minute it is filed for record." The purpose of the statute is to make a deed recorded first superior to any unrecorded conveyance of the property unless there is actual knowledge of an unrecorded transfer, Tacoma Hotel Inc. v.