STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-48.
In this case, Sharon Singleton, the person responsible for maintaining the county's ordinance book, testified that the book was regularly kept in a vault in the register of deeds' office, located across the street from her office. Defendants argue that by housing the ordinance book in the vault of the register of deeds' office rather than the office of the clerk, the county's ordinances were rendered invalid by its failure to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-48. We do not agree with this technical interpretation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-48.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-48 states, "The clerk shall maintain an ordinance book, separate from the minute book of the board of commissioners. The ordinance book shall be indexed and shall be available for public inspection in the office of the clerk" (emphasis added).
At trial, Ms. Singleton testified that the ordinance book is indexed and available for public inspection. Ms. Singleton further testified that the ordinance book was kept in the register of deeds' office because, "[i]t's accessible for the public.