STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Stat. § 153A-45, which sets out that a county's governing body adopts an ordinance with "the approval of all of the members of the board of commissioners."
Accordingly, Defendant has failed to show any prejudicial error.
II.
Next, Defendant Cynthia Perez argues that the trial court erred by sentencing her to thirty days because the maximum sentence for the violation of a local ordinance is no more than twenty days imprisonment. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-4(a) (2005) provides, " Except as provided in subsection (b), if any person shall violate an ordinance of a county, city, [or] town . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00)." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.23(c) (2005), governing misdemeanor sentencing, provides that "[u]nless otherwise provided for a specific offense, the authorized punishment for each class of offense and prior conviction level is as specified in the chart below" (emphasis added).