State v. Taylor
[…] State v. Johnson, 92 Wn.2d 671, 600 P.2d 1249 (1979).

Accordingly, we affirm.

REED, C.J., and PEARSON, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied September 4, 1981.

Review denied by Supreme Court November 6, 1981.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.56.120 defines first degree extortion as "extortion by means of a threat as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(25)(a), (b), or (c)."

RCW 9A.56.110 defines "extortion" as follows:

"`Extortion' means knowingly to obtain or attempt to obtain by threat property or services of the owner, as defined in RCW 9A.56.010(8)."

RCW 9A.04.110(25) defines "threat":

"`Threat' means to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent:

"(a) To cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person ..."

RCW 9A.56.010(8) defines "owner" as follows:

"`Owner' means a person, other than the actor, who has possession of or any other interest in the property or services involved, and without whose consent the actor has no authority to exert control over the property or services;"