State v. Taylor
[…] [5] Finally, Taylor alleges he received ineffective assistance of counsel, contending counsel should have objected to the midtrial 3.5 hearing. As discussed above, we find no merit to this allegation. Our review of the entire record indicates that defendant received effective representation and a fair and impartial trial. State v. Johnson, 92 Wn.2d 671, 600 P.2d 1249 (1979).

Accordingly, we affirm.

REED, C.J., and PEARSON, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied September 4, 1981.

Review denied by Supreme Court November 6, 1981.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.56.120 defines first degree extortion as "extortion by means of a threat as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(25)(a), (b), or (c)."

RCW 9A.56.110 defines "extortion" as follows:

"`Extortion' means knowingly to obtain or attempt to obtain by threat property or services of the owner, as defined in RCW 9A.56.010(8)."

RCW 9A.04.110(25) defines "threat":

"`Threat' means to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent: