State v. Taylor
[…] State v. Johnson, 92 Wn.2d 671, 600 P.2d 1249 (1979).

Accordingly, we affirm.

REED, C.J., and PEARSON, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied September 4, 1981.

Review denied by Supreme Court November 6, 1981.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.56.120 defines first degree extortion as "extortion by means of a threat as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(25)(a), (b), or (c)."

RCW 9A.56.110 defines "extortion" as follows:

"`Extortion' means knowingly to obtain or attempt to obtain by threat property or services of the owner, as defined in RCW 9A.56.010(8)."

RCW 9A.04.110(25) defines "threat":

"`Threat' means to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent:

"(a) To cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person ..."

RCW 9A.56.010(8) defines "owner" as follows:

"`Owner' means a person, other than the actor, who has possession of or any other interest in the property or services involved, and without whose consent the actor has no authority to exert control over the property or services;"

[2] RCW 9A.56.010(6) and (7) provide as follows:

"(6) `Obtain control over' in addition to its common meaning, means:

"(a) In relation to property, to bring about a transfer or purported transfer to the obtainer or another of a legally recognized interest in the property; or

"(b) In relation to labor or service, to secure performance thereof for the benefits of the obtainer or another;

"(7) `Wrongfully obtains' or `exerts unauthorized control' means:

"(a) To take the property or services of another; or