The STATE of Oklahoma ex rel. Larry D. STUART, District Attorney of Osage and Pawnee Counties, Petitioner,
[…] Petitioner concedes that at all times material, respondent was a resident of Tulsa County and a "qualified elector of the ... district" as the constitution prescribes. However, petitioner argues that when the constitutional qualifications (Art. VII, § 8(g), supra) are construed with two statutory enactments, it is clear that the Legislature intended that a candidate for the judicial office in dispute, whether for election or appointment, must be nominated from and be a legal resident of Pawnee County.
The two statutes relied upon by petitioner are 20 O.S.Supp. 1980, §§ 92.15 and 92i. Section 92i provides:
"To file as a candidate for the office of district judge or associate district judge, one must have been a registered voter of the appropriate county for at least six (6) months prior to the first day of the filing period. Should no one file for any such office, and should a vacancy thereby created be filled by appointment according to law, there shall be no such durational registration requirement imposed on the appointee, providing said appointee is otherwise qualified, nor shall any person appointed to fill a vacancy in the office of district judge or associate district judge be required to comply with such durational registration requirement in becoming a candidate for a full term following such appointment."
An examination of § 92i discloses that it imposes a durational registration requirement upon candidates for election to the office of district judge,[3] but provides two exceptions which are specifically directed to appointees.