The STATE of Oklahoma ex rel. Larry D. STUART, District Attorney of Osage and Pawnee Counties, Petitioner,
[…] The Governor shall appoint one (1) of the nominees to fill the vacancy but if he fails to do so within sixty (60) days the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall appoint one (1) of the nominees, the appointment to be certified by the Secretary of State."
[2] 12 O.S. 1971, § 1532 provides in part:
"Such action may be brought in the Supreme Court or in the district court, in the following cases:
First, when any person shall usurp, intrude into, or unlawfully hold or exercise any public office, or shall claim any franchise within this State or any office in any corporation created by authority of this State ..."
[3] Although § 92i speaks in terms of a durational registration requirement, the major significance of a registration requirement is that registration serves as "an objective manifestation of the otherwise undocumented fact of residency." Fleak v. Allman, 420 F. Supp. 822 (W.D. Okl. 1976).