THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] However, she said he could sleep in a guest bedroom. She then went into her bedroom and locked the door.
At this point in time, according to the stipulated facts, Thomson was licensed or invited to be in certain areas of the home, including the living room, kitchen, bathroom, and guest bedroom. He had no license, invitation or privilege to enter T.'s bedroom.
Later that night, Thomson broke through T.'s bedroom door and forcibly compelled her to have sexual intercourse. She resisted, but her efforts failed.
The State charged Thomson with first degree rape committed in violation of RCW 9A.44.040(1)(d). RCW 9A.44.040 provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory:
....
(d) Feloniously enters into the building or vehicle where the victim is situated.