STATE of Hawaii, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Reviewed as a whole, moreover, the instruction on accomplice liability was not misleading as Elena contends. The instruction correctly advised the jurors that an accomplice in the commission of an offense, must have "the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense."
Elena is also incorrect in her assertion that a joint duty is a prerequisite to establishing accomplice liability.
HRS § 702-222 (1985), which defines accomplice liability under the Hawaii Penal Code, specifically provides, in pertinent part:
A person is a accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if:
(1) With the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he:
* * * * * *
(c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make a reasonable effort so to do[.]
The plain language of HRS § 702-222 imposes no requirement that a joint legal duty exist before accomplice liability is imposed.
Moreover, the commentary to the Model Penal Code provision on which HRS § 702-222(1)(c) is based, explicitly suggests that accomplice liability exists where a parent fails to stop mistreatment of, or fails to seek medical care for, his or her child, resulting in the child's death. HRS § 702-222(1)(c) is nearly identical to section 2.06(3)(a)(iii) of the Model Penal Code.[1] The commentary to the model section states:
Subsection (3)(a)(iii) provides that failure to act to prevent the commission of an offense will lead to accomplice liability in cases where the actor has a duty to prevent its commission, and many revisions [including Hawaii] have a similar provision which explicitly attaches accomplice liability to omissions.
Model Penal Code and Commentaries § 2.06 at 320 (Official Draft and Revised Comments (1985)) (footnotes omitted). In a footnote, the commentary notes:
Absent a legal duty to prevent the crime, there is, of course, no basis for asserting liability. Presence alone is not enough, absent preconcert. But silence may in special situations be an expression of approval and encouragement. See, e.g., Mobley v. State, 227 Ind. 335, 85 N.E.2d 489 (1949).