Prest v. American Bankers Life Assurance Co.
[…] Co., 117 Wash.2d 37, 811 P.2d 673 (1991). Under that holding, any insured who enforces payment of coverage by an insurer that has denied coverage is entitled to a reasonable attorney fee. Olympic S.S. Co., 117 Wash.2d at 52, 811 P.2d 673. Prest is entitled to fees.

Reversed.

HOUGHTON, Acting C.J., and BRIDGEWATER, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Judge Gerry L. Alexander was a member of the Court of Appeals, Division Two, at the time oral argument was heard on this matter. He is now serving as a judge pro tempore of the court pursuant to CAR 21(c).

[2] Pursuant to the provisions of RCW 48.05.210(3), an insurer is not required to answer a complaint "until the expiration of forty days after the date of service upon the commissioner."

[3] RCW 48.05.200(1) provides that service upon the commissioner shall constitute service upon the insurer.

[4] CR 60(b) provides, in relevant part, on motions: "Mistakes; Inadvertence; Excusable Neglect; Newly Discovered Evidence; Fraud; etc.