People v. Horton
[…] People v. Thatcher, supra.

In addition, the polling of the jury "might have had the effect of calling unnoticed acts to the jury's attention." People v. Thatcher, supra. Thus, the trial court's decision was sound and well within the bounds of its discretion.

III.

We do agree, however, with Horton's contention that the trial court erred in entering judgment and imposing sentences for each of the jury findings of first degree felony murder, second degree murder, and first degree sexual assault.

Section 18-1-408(1)(a), C.R.S. (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), prohibits multiple convictions of more than one offense if "[o]ne offense is included in the other as defined in subsection (5) of this section." As relevant here, under § 18-1-408(5)(c), C.R.S. (1978 Repl. Vol. 5) an offense is included in the other when:

"It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission."

See People v. Raymer, 662 P.2d 1066 (Colo. 1983).

Section 18-3-102(1)(b), C.R.S. (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), the felony murder provision, provides in pertinent part that a person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if: