People v. Horton
[…] Section 18-1-408(1)(a), C.R.S. (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), prohibits multiple convictions of more than one offense if "[o]ne offense is included in the other as defined in subsection (5) of this section." As relevant here, under § 18-1-408(5)(c), C.R.S. (1978 Repl. Vol. 5) an offense is included in the other when:

"It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission."

See People v. Raymer, 662 P.2d 1066 (Colo. 1983).

Section 18-3-102(1)(b), C.R.S. (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), the felony murder provision, provides in pertinent part that a person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if:

"[a]cting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit sexual assault in the first or second degree ... and, in the course of or in furtherance of the crime that he is committing or attempting to commit ... the death of a person, other than one of the participants, is caused by anyone...." (emphasis added)

Horton was convicted of felony murder based on the underlying felony of first degree sexual assault.