Adams v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] The contrary interpretation of similar provisions in other laws referred to in State ex rel. West v. Seattle, supra, and Osterlof v. UW, supra, the cases cited to us by the Department, is purely *17 dicta and of no precedential value.[5]

Having determined that the setoff ordered by the Board was erroneous as a matter of law, we affirm the Superior Court's judgment deleting the setoff.

WORSWICK, A.C.J., and PETRIE, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] The exclusion of February 17 to March 7 was not appealed and is not at issue here.

[2] RCW 41.64.130(1)(a) provides:

"Within thirty days after the recording of the order and the mailing thereof, the employee may appeal the decision and order of the board on appeals made pursuant to RCW 41.06.170(2), as now or hereafter amended, to the superior court of Thurston county on one or more of the grounds that the order was:

"(a) Founded on or contained an error of law, which shall specifically include error in construction or application of any pertinent rules or regulations;"