State v. Acosta
[…] There we noted that the statutory definition of intent requires that the defendant act "with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime", RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a), that is, that the defendant act "unlawfully". See McCullum, at 495. Since a person acting in self-defense acts lawfully, we held that self-defense negates intent, and that the State therefore must disprove self-defense when the issue is properly raised.

Similarly, in Hanton, we held that evidence of self-defense negated the element of "recklessness" in the first degree manslaughter statute, RCW 9A.32.060(1)(a). There we focused upon the requirement of wrongful action in the definition of recklessness. RCW 9A.08.010(1)(c) provides:

(c) Recklessness. A person is reckless or acts recklessly when he knows of and disregards a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur ...

We held in Hanton, at page 133:

*618 There can be no recklessness without disregard of risk of a wrongful act, and self-defense, as defined, is not "wrongful."