City of Everett v. Moore
[…] The terms "seriously" and "no legitimate purpose," while possibly showing the drafter's recognition of this problem, do not distinguish habitual tardiness from obscene telephone calls. Under the language of subsection (4), policemen, prosecuting attorneys, judges and juries are permitted to pursue their personal predilections in enforcing the law. Smith v. Goguen, 415 U.S. 566, 575, 39 L. Ed. 2d 605, 94 S. Ct. 1242 (1974).

Because subsection (3) is unconstitutionally overbroad and subsection (4) is unconstitutionally vague, Moore's conviction is reversed.[2]

CORBETT, A.C.J., and RINGOLD, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-9-111(1)(e) (1973) provided:

"(1) A person commits harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he:

"...

"(e) Communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, telegraph, mail, or any other form of communication, in a manner likely to harass or cause alarm: ..."