The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] The judgment of the district court is affirmed.
VOLLACK, J., does not participate.
NOTES
[1] The defendant challenges on appeal the constitutionality of the sentencing scheme that allowed the court to impose a sentence in the aggravated range of more than 12 but not more than 24 years. Because of the constitutional challenge, the case was transferred from the court of appeals to this court under sections 13-4-102(1)(b) and 13-4-110(1)(a), 6 C.R.S. (1973).
[2] It is unclear to us what the People mean by "`the court record' on the day of the arrest."
[3] Section 18-3-402 provides in part:
(1) Any actor who knowingly inflicts sexual penetration on a victim commits a sexual assault in the first degree if:
(a) The actor causes submission of the victim through the actual application of physical force or physical violence; or
(b) The actor causes submission of the victim by threat of imminent death, serious bodily injury, extreme pain, or kidnapping, to be inflicted on anyone, and the victim believes that the actor has the present ability to execute these threats....
[4] The full text of the first degree sexual assault instruction is as follows:
An actor commits the crime of First Degree Sexual Assault if:
The actor knowingly inflicts sexual penetration on a victim and he causes submission of the victim to said sexual penetration through the actual application of physical force or physical violence or causes submission of the victim by threat of imminent death, serious bodily injury, or extreme pain to be inflicted on anyone and the victim believes the actor has the present ability to execute these threats and the victim suffers serious bodily injury. The actor is armed with a deadly weapon and uses the deadly weapon to cause submission of the victim.
The elements of First-Degree Sexual Assault are therefore:
(1) An actor
(2) Knowingly inflicting sexual penetration on a victim, and
(3) Causing submission of the victim to said sexual penetration
(4) Through the actual application of physical force, or physical violence, or
(5) By threat of imminent death, serious bodily injury, or extreme pain to be inflicted on anyone, and
(6) The victim believes the actor has the present ability to execute these threats.
(Emphasis added.)
[5] The full text of the crime of violence instruction is as follows:
A person commits the crime of Violent Crime as charged in Count Two if: