Honorable Richard V. ARMSTRONG, Judge of the District Court of Tulsa County, Oklahoma, Respondent.
[…] In the present case, the trial court seeks to hold evidentiary hearing leading to an order awarding cost and attorney fee after appeal has been properly lodged in this court, while that appeal is pending, and prior to an opinion and issuing of a mandate thereon by this court. The trial court is without authority to presently take such action. Schichtel, supra.
Under this holding, other issues contained in this original action need not be determined.
Jurisdiction is assumed and writ of prohibition granted.
All of the Justices concur.
NOTES
[1] 36 O.S.Supp. 1977, § 3629 reads, in part:
"A. * * *
"B. * * * Upon a judgment rendered to either party, costs and attorney fees shall be allowable to the prevailing party. For purposes of this section, the prevailing party is the insurer in those cases where judgment does not exceed written offer of settlement. In all other judgments the insured shall be the prevailing party. * * *."