State v. Ellis
[…] The officer must announce his true identity and purpose and be refused admission before he may enter by force. We further hold that a simultaneous announcement such as was made here does not fulfill the requirement. Finally, we hold that the effort to close the door under the ambiguous circumstances shown here did not create an exigent circumstance so as to excuse compliance with the "knock and wait" rule.

The order of the trial court suppressing the evidence is affirmed.

PEARSON, C.J., and PETRIE, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 10.31.040 reads:

"Officer may break and enter. To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance."

[2] The proposed word "subsequent" was stricken, and "simultaneously with" was interlined by the trial judge.

[3] The oral opinion of the trial judge notes the lack of exigent circumstances although the findings of fact make no reference to it.