State v. Ellis
[…] PEARSON, C.J., and PETRIE, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 10.31.040 reads:

"Officer may break and enter. To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance."

[2] The proposed word "subsequent" was stricken, and "simultaneously with" was interlined by the trial judge.

[3] The oral opinion of the trial judge notes the lack of exigent circumstances although the findings of fact make no reference to it.

[4] 18 U.S.C.A. § 3109 (1969) reads in part:

"Breaking doors or windows for entry or exit

"The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance ..."