Ledbetter v. Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement Commission
[…] Civil fine authority was first added to the Act by the additions and amendments of 1985. 37 O.S.Supp. 1985, § 528(F) and (G). Under § 528(F) the ABLE Commission was given authority to, "[I]mpose a monetary penalty in lieu of or in addition to suspension of a license."[11] (emphasis added) At the same time that said authority was granted to the ABLE Commission by the Legislature, the Director had added to his specific powers and duties the ability to recommend the levying of fines against licensees. 37 O.S.Supp. 1985, § 509(A)(4).