Ledbetter v. Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement Commission
[…] The Commission is given authority to impose a monetary penalty in lieu of or in *180 addition to a suspension in § 528(F). Therefore, in some cases we anticipate both a suspension and a fine will be recommended by the Director.[12] It would be an anomaly in such a situation for the propriety of the suspension but not the fine, to be appealable to the full Commission. We cannot sanction such an absurd result, particularly in light of the concluding language of § 529 which provides as follows: "[A]ny person aggrieved by any order shall have the right to be heard by the ABLE Commission and the ABLE Commission shall provide adequate procedure to protect the right of persons desiring to do so," and § 530 of the Act which further grants to any aggrieved person the right to be heard by ABLE Commission.