KENNETH W. HENDRICKSON, Appellant,
[…] In this action for personal injuries the jury returned a general verdict for $183,150 in favor of plaintiff, Kenneth W. Hendrickson. Hendrickson was injured when the truck he was driving struck a log which had fallen from a truck driven by defendant, David Treece, and owned by defendants Konopaski. Following post-trial motions, the trial court ordered a $100,000 remittitur or, in the alternative, a new trial. Plaintiff refused to accept the remittitur and appeals the order for a new trial. We reverse and reinstate the jury verdict.
The remittitur was ordered under the authority of RCW 4.76.030. Where the damages are found to be "so excessive or inadequate as unmistakably to indicate that the amount thereof must have been the result of passion or prejudice," this statute authorizes a trial court to grant a new trial unless the party adversely affected consents to an increase or decrease in the verdict.[1] In the present case the trial *392 court stated three reasons for ordering the remittitur: (1) the evidence was insufficient to support the