Calder v. Hughes & Ladd
[…] On appeal to the Workmen's Compensation Board and the circuit court, the referee's findings were affirmed. In Hughes & Ladd's appeal to this court, Kizer has moved for dismissal of the part of the appeal which makes it a respondent. It contends that each case was separate; that, when claimant took no appeal from the referee's finding in its case, that ended the matter as far as Kizer was concerned; and that Hughes & Ladd was no party to Kizer's case and, hence, could not appeal it.

ORS 656.307(1) provides:

"Where there is an issue regarding:
"* * *
"(c) Responsibility between two or more employers or their insurers involving payment * * * for two or more accidental injuries * * *
"* * *
the board shall, by order, designate who shall pay the claim, if the claim is otherwise compensable. * * *"

Copies of letters in the record show that on July 9, 1973 Kizer's carrier denied the claim against it, saying:

"* * *
"We do not feel that the claim is compensable and, therefore, are denying the claim. Our reason is as follows: