Chief Seattle Properties, Inc. v. Kitsap County
[…] Sohol v. Clark, 78 Wash. 2d 813, 479 P.2d 925 (1971); Makah Indian Tribe v. Clallam County, 73 Wash. 2d 677, 440 P.2d 442 (1968); Master Lease art. 8 and 32; Sublease art. 11 and 23.

Although not essential to our determination, it might be noted in passing that there is an added justification for imposing the personal property tax on the improvements. RCW 84.04.080 also defines personal property as "all improvements upon lands the fee of which is still vested in the United States ..." Here, the fee to the Indian tribal lands is vested in the United States by virtue of the Treaty of Point Elliott.