Chief Seattle Properties, Inc. v. Kitsap County
[…] Appellant also contends that the statutes relating to mandamus actions do not allow the addition of parties, nor permit the institution of an action for declaratory relief under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, RCW 7.24. We find no error.

[12] In State ex rel. Close v. Meehan, 49 Wash. 2d 426, 432, 302 P.2d 194 (1956), the court stated:

An application for a writ of mandamus has in it all the elements of a civil action, and if issues of fact are raised, they may be tried before the court and an appropriate judgment entered upon the findings.

*28 RCW 7.16.200 provides:

On the return of the alternative [writ], or the day on which the application for the writ is noticed, the party on whom the writ or notice has been served may show cause by answer, under oath, made in the same manner as an answer to a complaint in a civil action.

CR 81(a) provides:

Except where inconsistent with rules or statutes applicable to special proceedings, these rules shall govern all civil proceedings.