MICHAEL F. SUPANCHICK, Appellant,
[…] The defendant's vehicle then struck the plaintiff's car from the rear, causing physical injuries to the plaintiff. The court held under these facts the trial court correctly directed a verdict for the plaintiff on the issue of the defendant's negligence, citing Miller v. Cody, supra, and Felder v. Tacoma, 68 Wash. 2d 726, 415 P.2d 496 (1966), which held a following driver is bound to anticipate the car ahead may stop suddenly when approaching a street intersection. The court also held the facts did not raise a jury question on the issue of contributory negligence.
Finally, RCW 46.61.145(1) states:
*866 The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon the condition of the highway.
Mr. Pfaff's first argument, and evidence presented to support that argument, is identical to that of the following driver in Bonica. As noted in the Washington Supreme Court's opinion reversing the Court of Appeals on the issue of contributory negligence: