STATE of Arizona, Appellant,
[…] The only question the state raises on appeal is whether the trial court erred by dismissing the action on the grounds that the state court has no criminal jurisdiction where a non-Indian allegedly commits a crime against an Indian on the reservation. The state does not deny federal jurisdiction, but argues, without supporting authority, that the state and federal courts have concurrent jurisdiction. Defendant, on the other hand, argues that federal jurisdiction is exclusive. We agree with defendant's position.
*228 The Indian Country Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1152, provides:
Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia, shall extend to the Indian country.
This section shall not extend to offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian, nor to any Indian committing any offense in the Indian country who has been punished by the local law of the tribe, or to any case where, by treaty stipulations, the exclusive jurisdiction over such offenses is or may be secured to the Indian tribes respectively.
The terms of this act include all offenses by non-Indians in Indian country. See F. Cohen, Handbook of Federal Indian Law 298 (1982 ed.) (Cohen).