In the Matter of the RIGHTS TO THE USE OF THE GILA RIVER. Petition of SALT RIVER PROJECT/SALT RIVER VALLEY WATER USERS' ASSOCIATION, Petitioner.
[…] Cf. Mullane, 339 U.S. at 317, 70 S.Ct. at 659 (not "unreasonable for the State to dispense with more certain notice to those [interested persons] whose interests are either conjectural or future").
Second, we believe that the instructions contain a correct statement of the law and were not misleading. Appropriative water rights are based on current beneficial use, not reservation for future uses. See A.R.S. § 45-141(B) ("Beneficial use shall be the basis, measure and limit to the use of water."). Consequently, real property owners claiming a right to use underground water at some future time would absent present beneficial use or a claim based on federal law have no appropriative claims to assert in the adjudication.