In the Matter of the RIGHTS TO THE USE OF THE GILA RIVER. Petition of SALT RIVER PROJECT/SALT RIVER VALLEY WATER USERS' ASSOCIATION, Petitioner.
[…] a. Effluent
The Opponents argue that the summons was deficient because it did not specify that the rights of those "treating, producing, or utilizing effluent" could be affected by the adjudication. It is true that the summons did not specifically mention effluent, but we do not believe it follows that the summons was therefore constitutionally inadequate.
The summons stated that the general adjudication would determine "all rights to use water appropriable under [then] A.R.S. Sec. 45-131." Section 45-131, which has since been renumbered as § 45-141,[14] provided that:
The waters of all sources, flowing in streams, canyons, ravines or other natural channels, or in definite underground channels, whether perennial or intermittent, flood, waste or surplus water, and of lakes, ponds and springs on the surface, belong to the public and are subject to appropriation and beneficial use....