In the Matter of the RIGHTS TO THE USE OF THE GILA RIVER. Petition of SALT RIVER PROJECT/SALT RIVER VALLEY WATER USERS' ASSOCIATION, Petitioner.
[…] [18] The procedure for filing the statements of claimant is mandated by A.R.S. § 45-254.
[19] The Pretrial Order excludes Mohave County presumably because none of the watersheds is located there.
[20] The number of claims is larger than the number of persons responding because separate claim forms are required for each point of water diversion and each type of water use (irrigation, stockpond, domestic, or other use) for which a claim is made. See Appendix B (Summons).
[21] The procedures for the filing and service of pleadings are reproduced in Appendix C.
[22] Section 45-259 provides as follows:
The general adjudication is governed in all respects by the ... Arizona rules of civil procedure and any other procedural rules generally applicable to civil proceedings, except that the specific provisions of this article govern if they conflict with the Arizona rules of civil procedure or any other procedural rules generally applicable to civil proceedings.
[23] Rule 5 provides in relevant part:
(a) Service: When Required.