LEONARD REES, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] An excess carrier should not be bound by that unilateral judgment call.
In sum, the Reeses with full knowledge of the consequences agreed to settle their claim against both the Defendants and their insurance carrier, Transamerica, for the sum of $421,250, a sum $78,750 less than the available primary limits. Having done so, they have no claim against the excess policy.
Affirmed.
THOMPSON, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] Millers Cas. Ins. Co. v. Briggs, 100 Wash. 2d 9, 12, 665 P.2d 887 (1983).
[2] RCW 4.22.060(2) provides in part:
"A release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a person liable discharges that person from all liability for contribution, but it does not discharge any other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides."