City of Seattle v. Sage
[…] State v. Sullivan, 65 Wash. 2d 47, 395 P.2d 745 (1964). Here the arrest occurred when the officer informed the aid car attendants that the defendant was under arrest and was not to be allowed to leave. The arrest was valid.

[5] The results of the breathalyzer test were admissible. Under RCW 46.20.308, a person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state is deemed to have given consent to a chemical test or tests of his breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood when he is arrested for certain crimes. RCW 46.20.308(2) reads as follows:

Any person who is dead, unconscious or who is otherwise in a condition rendering him incapable of refusal, shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by subsection (1) of this section and the test or tests may be administered, ...

In this case, the officer had "reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor." RCW 46.20.308(1).