THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Appellant argues that this instruction improperly creates the presumption that the delivery is unlawful, thereby placing the burden upon him to prove his innocence, i.e., that the delivery was lawfully made. We do not agree. RCW 69.50.506(a) states:
It is not necessary for the state to negate any exemption or exception in this chapter in any complaint, information, indictment or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this chapter. The burden of proof of any exemption or exception is upon the person claiming it.