DON HERRON, Appellant,
[…] This evidence did nothing, however, to show that Herron was without authority under RCW 36.27.040 to appoint McClanahan as a special deputy. Absent such a showing, no extraordinary writ should have issued. The trial court did not err in denying the motion.
*558 Having held that Herron acted within his statutory authority in appointing McClanahan to review the recall petitions, we now examine the results of that review. McClanahan determined that of the 23 charges contained in the third recall petition, only charge 22 satisfied the statutory requirements of RCW 29.82.010. That statute provides in relevant part:
Whenever any legal voter ... shall desire to demand the recall and discharge of any elective public officer ... under the provisions of sections 33 and 34 of Article 1 of the Constitution, he ... shall prepare a typewritten charge, reciting that such officer ... has committed an act or acts of malfeasance, or an act or acts of misfeasance while in office, or has violated his oath of office ... which charge shall state the act or acts complained of in concise language, giving a detailed description including the approximate date, location, and nature of each act complained of ...[[5]]
(Italics ours.)
In his petition for an extraordinary writ, Herron challenges both the specificity and the legal sufficiency of charge 22. That charge alleged as follows: