DON HERRON, Appellant,
[…] Herron, 91 Wash. 2d 767, 770, 592 P.2d 1096 (1979).
[2] We note that the legislature has since amended RCW 29.82.020 to require that the State Attorney General review recall charges filed against a county prosecuting attorney. Laws of 1980, ch. 42, § 3, p. 119.
[3] Our analysis is not based specifically on the form of the writ sought by Lopp, i.e., a writ of prohibition. Because Herron acted within the scope of his statutory authority in making the appointment, no extraordinary writ (mandamus or prohibition) should have been issued.
[4] RCW 36.27.030 provides in part, as follows:
"When from illness or other cause the prosecuting attorney is temporarily unable to perform his duties, the court or judge may appoint some qualified person to discharge the duties of such officer in court until the disability is removed."
[5] The legislature amended the statute in 1976, increasing its specificity requirements by adding that portion italicized above. Laws of 1975, 2d Ex. Sess., ch. 47, § 1, p. 199.