DON HERRON, Appellant,
[…] Under RCW 29.82.020, the county prosecuting attorney is responsible for reviewing the legal sufficiency of all recall charges filed against locally elected *556 officials. In this anomalous situation, the statute required that Herron, as Pierce County Prosecutor, personally review the recall charges filed against him.[2]
[1, 2] To satisfy the statute, and at the same time avoid the obvious conflict of interest, Herron requested that McClanahan review the recall charges as a temporary or special deputy prosecuting attorney for Pierce County, appointed under RCW 36.27.040. That statute provides in part:
The prosecuting attorney may appoint one or more special deputy prosecuting attorneys upon a contract or fee basis whose authority shall be limited to the purposes stated in the writing signed by the prosecuting attorney and filed in the county auditor's office. Such special deputy prosecuting attorney shall be admitted to practice as an attorney before the courts of this state but need not be a resident of the county in which he serves and shall not be under the legal disabilities attendant upon prosecuting attorneys or their deputies except to avoid any conflict of interest with the purpose for which he has been engaged by the prosecuting attorney.
The language of the statute is broad enough to encompass the appointment of McClanahan, who is the Prosecuting Attorney for Mason County, as a special deputy for Pierce County.