DON HERRON, Appellant,
[…] APR 5.
[9] In State ex rel. Citizens Against Mandatory Bussing v. Brooks, supra, the court categorized the statutory qualifications for obtaining the office of school superintendent as relating solely to eligibility and therefore of no consequence to a charge pertaining to performance in office. In this case, while admittance to the Washington State Bar pertains to the eligibility of a deputy prosecuting attorney, it also establishes conclusively that deputy's qualifications to perform in office as an attorney and provide legal counsel.
[10] RCW 29.82.160 provides in part: "That any proceeding to compel or prevent the performance of any such act [of any public officer in relation to the recall] shall be begun within ten days from the time the cause of complaint arises ..."