Rodenbough v. GRANGE INSURANCE ASS'N
[…] Where policies contained this suggested language, "stacking" has been denied. Carter v. Boston Old Colony Ins. Co., 581 F.2d 1123 (4th Cir.1978); Pettid v. Edwards, 195 Neb. 713, 240 N.W.2d 344 (1976). Here, the suggested provision is contained in the Grange Insurance policy. It is specific and unambiguous. "Stacking" is therefore denied.

*142 Affirmed.

McINTURFF, C.J., and ROE, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] The continued viability of these decisions is questionable in light of the amendment to RCW 48.22.030 contained in Laws of 1981, ch. 150, § 1(5), p. 717:

"The limit of liability under the policy coverage may be defined as the maximum limits of liability for all damages resulting from any one accident regardless of the number of covered persons, claims made, or vehicles or premiums shown on the policy, or premiums paid, or vehicles involved in an accident."

[2] In Pacific Indem. Co. v. Thompson, supra, "stacking" of liability coverage was rejected under a policy insuring several vehicles.

[3] Kansas City Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Epperson, 234 Ark. 1100, 356 S.W.2d 613 (1962); Dyer v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins.