Vilella v. Sabine, Inc.
[…] Provided, that the proprietor, manager or operator of any hotel, apartment hotel or inn may, by special agreement in writing with any such guest or guests, receive property of greater value than Three Hundred Dollars ($300.00) and assume liability as shall be provided for in such written agreement. Laws, 1939, p. 342, § 2."

[4] The 1941 statute is identical to the current 15 Ohio St. 1981, § 501, which provides in pertinent part: "An innkeeper or keeper of a boarding house is liable for all losses of, or injuries to, personal property placed by his guests or boarders under his care, unless occasioned by an irresistable superhuman cause, by a public enemy, by the negligence of the owner, or by the act of someone whom he brought into the inn or boarding house."

[5] See, Kalpakion v. Oklahoma Sheraton Corp., 398 F.2d 243 (10th Cir.1968), 52 A.L.R. 3d 433.

[6] Abercrombie v. Edwards, 62 Okl. 54, 161 P. 1084 (1917).

[7] See, Cloward v. Pappas, 79 Nev. 482, 387 P.2d 97 (1963).

[8] See, Dispeker v. New Southern Hotel Co., 57 Tenn.