In the Matter of the Marriage of DAVID L. PETERS, Appellant, and EVELYN I. PETERS, Respondent.
[…] Each party shall bear his or her own costs and attorney's fees on appeal.
SWANSON and RINGOLD, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] David also contends that the trial court abused its discretion by not ordering post-majority support payments, which are to be used for education, to be paid directly to the children. There is no indication that Evelyn will withhold the money from the children. If she does so, David can at that time seek to modify the decree.
[2] RCW 26.09.100 reads in pertinent part:
"In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, ... considering all relevant factors but without regard to marital misconduct, the court may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to any child of the marriage dependent upon either or both spouses to pay an amount reasonable or necessary for his support."