THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Review of the issue having been accepted, however, I agree that resentencing for a single crime is required based on the established principle that
The crime of rape by force and the crime of rape because of the age of the victim, are defined, it is true, in separate sections of the statute, but this does not make a single act which is violative of both sections, separate crimes.
State v. Powers, 152 Wash. 155, 160, 277 P. 377 (1929).
Reconsideration denied October 18, 1982.
Review denied by Supreme Court January 7, 1983.
NOTES
[1] RCW 9A.44.010(6) defines consent as:
"`Consent' means that at the time of the act of sexual intercourse there are actual words or conduct indicating freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse."
[2] These cases are not remarkable in and of themselves, as the single rape statute clearly defined one crime and made it impossible to forcibly rape a victim under the age of consent by including an age restriction on forcible rape.